FEBRUARY EVENTS

FEBRUARY EVENTS

Sunday 3rd – Candlemas (transferred)
8.00am Eucharist
10.00am Sung Eucharist & Junior Church
With Christingle

Mon 4th

11.30am Zumba Gold in hall
7.00pm Community Choir in hall

Tues 5th

10.00am Elderfit in hall
1.30pm Funeral in church
2.30pm Pilates in hall
6.00pm Bingo in hall

Weds 6th

9.30am Eucharist (1984)
All day – Stone Mason working in church
10.00am Endeavourers over 50s group in hall
6.30pm Fitbitz in hall
7.00pm Choir practice in church

Thurs 7th

10.00am Craft and Art group in hall
11.00am Eucharist at The Regency Care Home
6.30pm R & B fitness dance class

Fri 8th

6.30pm Bingo in hall

Sunday 10th – 4 before Lent

8.00am Eucharist
10.00am Sung Eucharist & Junior Church
Afternoon Pizza and a ponder activity outing

Mon 11th

11.30am Zumba Gold in hall
5.00pm Welsh Medium youth group yrs 4-6 in hall
7.00pm Community Choir in hall

Tues 12th

10.00am Elderfit in hall
2.30pm Pilates in hall
4.00pm MMCL in hall
6.00pm Bingo in hall

Weds 13th

9.30am Eucharist (1984)
10.00am Endeavourers over 50s group in hall
11.30am Funeral in church

6.30pm Fitbitz in hall

Thurs 14th

Floor restoration work in church all day
10.00am Craft and Art group in hall
6.30pm R & B fitness dance class
7.00pm Choir & band practice in church

Fri 18th

Floor restoration work in church all day
6.30pm Bingo in hall

Sunday 17th – 3 before Lent
8.00am Eucharist
10.00am Family service
6.00pm Taizé Prayer

Mon 18th

Floor restoration work in church all day
11.30am Zumba Gold in hall
5.00pm Welsh Medium youth group yrs 4-6 in hall
7.00pm Community Choir in hall

Tues 19th

Floor restoration work in church all day
10.00am Elderfit in hall
2.30pm Pilates in hall
4.00pm MMCL in hall
6.00pm Bingo in hall

Weds 20th

Floor restoration work in church all day
9.30am Eucharist (1984)
10.00am Endeavourers over 50s group in hall
6.30pm Fitbitz in hall

Thurs 21st

Carpet fitters in church all day
10.00am Craft and Art group in hall
11.00am Eucharist at Ely Court Care Home
6.30pm R & B fitness dance class

Fri 22nd 

1.40pm Feel Good Friday in hall
7.00pm Choir practice

24th – Rededication Service with Bishop June

NO 8am EUCHARIST TODAY!!!!!!
10.00am Festal Eucharist & Junior Church followed by buffet lunch in the hall – all welcome!

Mon 25th

11.30am Zumba Gold in hall
1.15pm Funeral in church

Tues 26th

10.00am Elderfit in hall
10.45am Funeral in Church
2.30pm Pilates in hall
6.00pm Bingo in hall

Weds 27th

9.30am Eucharist (1984)
10.00am Endeavourers over 50s group in hall
6.30pm Fitbitz in hall

Thurs 28th

10.00am Craft and Art group in hall
6.30pm R & B fitness dance class
7.00pm Choir practice

If you have any items for inclusion in next month’s Diary Dates please give them in writing to Revd Jan by 21st February !!!!

After 5 months of restoration work we are celebrating the rededication of our church on Sunday 24th February at 10am.
Please do make a date to join us for this very special occasion and for the lunch afterwards in the church hall!